This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 November 1988 |
| Time: | c. 06:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HK-1559 |
| MSN: | 28R-30861 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Herrán -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cúcuta |
| Destination airport: | Saravenna (Arauca) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on venezuelan territory near colombian border. Two survivers (45/30) rescued after two days.
Sources:
El Tiempo 7 November 1988, p7A