Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6233, Friday 25 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: K6233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I K6233 "B"of 6 FTS, RAF South Cerney: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/2/38 while the crew was performing a circular training flight to and from RAF South Cerney.

On final approach, the aircraft was too low and hit a stone wall before crashing in a field short of runway. While the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair, both crew were slightly injured.

Causes: Too low approach on part of the crew.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/doublejeopardy/2232336269
3. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf