ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199101
Last updated: 10 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-AUG-2017 |
Time: | 12:20 LT |
Type: |  Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil |
Owner/operator: | Everjets, lsf Helicopter Travel Munich |
Registration: | OE-XTM |
C/n / msn: | 7148 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cabril, Castro Daire -
Portugal
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | Armamar Heli Base |
Destination airport: | Armamar Heli Base |
Investigating agency: | GPIAAF Portugal |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged in fire fighting operations. After carrying out the second dump, it hit high voltage wires and crashed. A post-impact fire erupted. The pilot (51) trapped inside, died in the crash.
Probable causes:
The probable cause for the accident was determined as tail rotor strike with high-voltage power-line while intentionally flying at low altitude during firefighting operations.
Contributing factors:
Contributed to this accident the wildfires advancing through hilly terrain and passing below power-lines that were crossing a canyon.
The pilot focus on complete the firefighting mission, ignoring the imminent collision risk of close flying to power-lines within a complex orography.
Sources:
www.reuters.com https://www.publico.pt/2017/08/20/sociedade/noticia/helicoptero-caiu-no-combate-a-fogo-em-castro-daire-1782836 http://olemejornais.com/2017/08/20/helic-ptero-da-everjet-cai-no-combate-aos-inc-ndios-e/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |