This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 August 2017 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus SW |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TC-UTG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Çanakkale -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Canakkale |
| Destination airport: | Canakkale |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft flipped over during a forced landing during the Troy Air Fest in Çanakkale.
Sources:
http://www.kokpit.aero/troy-air-fest-kaza http://www.haberola.com.tr/?p=12370 