Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules NZ7003, Wednesday 14 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ7003
MSN: 382-4054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:10nm W of Al Minhad Airport -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI)
Destination airport:Dubai-Al Minhad Air Base (NHD/OMDM)
Narrative:
The RNZAF Lockheed C-130 transport plane departed Baghdad International Airport (ORBI), Iraq, for Al Minhad Airport (OMDM), the United Arab Emirates.
The aircraft was one of three in the hold which were awaiting clearance to commence the approach to runway 09 due to fog and low visibility at OMDM. When the weather improved, the C130 was vectored for an ILS approach to runway 09 as the second
aircraft in sequence.
The aircraft was under the control of Al Maktoum Radar when the Air Traffic Control Officer (ATCO) instructed the aircraft to descend to 3,000 feet, followed by a clearance to descend to 2,000 feet. When the aircraft was subsequently vectored to a heading of 030 it had just cleared a sector with a radar minimum sector altitude (RMA) of 2,000 feet. After turning to heading 030, the aircraft entered a sector with an RMA of 2,800 feet to capture the ILS for runway 09 as instructed. Entering this sector triggered a brief automatic minimum safe altitude warning on the ATC monitor.
Another brief automatic LOW warning was triggered prior to becoming established on the ILS localizer for runway 09.
The aircraft landed safely without further incident.

The investigation is ongoing.

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/109/2017-2017-%20Preliminary%20Report,%20AAIS%20Case%20AIFN-0007-2017,%20NZ7003.pdf