Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler D-EWHD, Sunday 20 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EWHD
MSN: AA5-0432
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stauffenbühl/Eschwege Glider airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Stauffenbühl/Eschwege
Destination airport:Stauffenbühl/Eschwege
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When coming back from a flight during the open-door day in Eschwege-Stauffenbühl the aircraft was caught by a strong gust of wind. The 55-year-old pilot from Sontra had to break off the approach and continued at low altitude. The wing then struck on obstacle and the aircraft crashed at a forest edge. The pilot and all three passengers suffered serious injuries and were brought to hospital. One female passenger died two days later from her injuries.

Sources:

1 http://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/propellermaschine-bei-flugplatzfest-abgestuerzt-vier-verletzte,eschwege-flugzeugabsturz-100.html
2 https://www.werra-rundschau.de/eschwege/eschwege-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-8610639.html
_________________________
https://www.werra-rundschau.de/bilder/2017/08/20/8610847/889830505-eschwege-segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-QWa7.jpg
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1327885

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2004 N7132L Private 0 Greene, RI sub

Media: