Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub Special N46286, Sunday 20 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service
Registration: N46286
MSN: G-95
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:11517 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Paramount Airfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Green Creek, NJ (JY04)
Destination airport:Green Creek, NJ (JYO4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that he filled the airplane’s fuel tanks the day before the accident; he departed on the banner tow flight with an estimated 4.8 hours of fuel endurance. After about 4 hours of flight, which included 6 full-power climbs with banners, the engine lost total power. During the subsequent forced landing, the pilot switched from the left fuel tank to the right fuel tank and attempted to restart the engine to no avail. The airplane landed in a marsh, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe and firewall. During postaccident examination of the airplane, about 1 gallon of fuel was recovered from the right fuel tank, while no fuel was recovered from the left fuel tank. It is likely that the pilot exhausted the fuel supply in the left fuel tank, which resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exhaustion of the fuel supply in the selected tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N46286

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1989 N46286 Paramount Air Service 0 Erma, NJ sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA