Incident Airbus A350-941 F-HNET, Sunday 20 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Air Caraïbes
Registration: F-HNET
MSN: 091
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Caraïbes flight TX542 sustained a ruptured main landing gear tire during landing on runway 12 at Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport, Guadeloupe.
The aircraft exited the runway via taxiway E and stopped half way down the taxiway.

Guadeloupe island is a province of France.

Weather at the time of the incident (17:50 LT / 21:50 Z):
TFFR 202300Z AUTO 07003KT 7000 ///TCU 27/26 Q1014 BECMG SCT025 SCT050
TFFR 202230Z AUTO 07007KT 9999 FEW022/// BKN038/// BKN054/// ///TCU 27/25 Q1013 BECMG SCT025 SCT050
TFFR 202200Z AUTO 06007KT 010V100 9999 R12/0800U FEW007/// SCT035/// BKN043/// ///CB 27/25 Q1013 BECMG SCT025 SCT050
TFFR 202130Z AUTO 07010KT 030V090 9999 FEW020/// ///TCU 29/25 Q1013 BECMG SCT025 SCT050
TFFR 202100Z AUTO 09009KT 9999 BKN022/// OVC030/// ///TCU 29/25 Q1013 BECMG SCT025 SCT050

Sources:

http://www.aviation24.be/airlines/air-caraibes/airbus-a350-blocks-pointe-a-pitre-airport-after-wind-shear-two-damaged-tires-runway-damage/
https://www.facebook.com/RCIGUADELOUPE971/
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/pneu-avion-eclate-atterrissage-aucun-blesse-503311.html
___________________________________
https://www.airfleets.fr/ficheapp/plane-a350-91.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-hnet#e8cc2bd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 2021 F-HNET Air Caraïbes Atlantique 0 near Cayenne non
Turbulence

Location

Images:

Media: