Runway excursion Incident CASA 212 A-9146?, Wednesday 2 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 212
Owner/operator:Penerbad
Registration: A-9146?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Suparlan Batujajar, West Bandung -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane sustained a runway excursion upon landing. It ended up into a ditch. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kaskus.co.id/thread/5982e65f98e31bf7228b4567/pesawat-casa-penerbad-tergelincir-di-batujajar/
http://www.lampungtoday.com/go/nasional/16709-pesawat-tni-ad-tergelincir-di-bandung-saat-bawa-penerjun-kopassus.html
http://beritalive.com/sebuah-pesawat-tni-angkatan-darat-tergelincir-di-bandung-gak-ada-korban-jiwa