Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N6833N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199116

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6833N
MSN: 680123
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: near Flagler Beach, Palm coast, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Coast, FL (FIN)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff and the initial climb for the personal flight, the commercial pilot noticed that the engine was losing power. When the airplane reached about 400 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. During touchdown for the subsequent forced landing to a road, the pilot noticed flames coming into the cockpit near the passenger’s feet; both occupants egressed as quickly as possible after landing. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the cabin was consumed by fire; the fire appeared to have originated in the vicinity of the engine side of the firewall, forward of the copilot-side rudder pedals. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 cylinder head was cracked from the exhaust valve to one of the spark plug holes. The fuel pressure gauge line was burnt about 3 inches from the carburetor. A witness had reported that the airplane's engine was running roughly and "shaking" before the accident. Thus, it is likely that increased engine vibration from the cracked No. 4 cylinder resulted in a loosened fuel line fitting and fuel leak, which subsequently led to the loss of engine power and in-flight fire.

Probable Cause: A crack in the No. 4 cylinder head, which resulted in engine roughness, a fuel leak, a loss of engine power, and the subsequent in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6833N

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1996 N6868N Private 0 Saginaw, TX sub

Location

Media: