ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199131
Last updated: 21 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-AUG-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: |  General Atomics MQ-1B Predator |
Owner/operator: | USAF (United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 02-3100 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | SE Turkey, Sanliurfa province -
Turkey
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:An MQ-1B Predator remotely piloted aircraft lost connection to operating flight crew systems and subsequently crashed in the U.S. Central Command’s area of responsibility August 21, 2017.
The mishap occurred while participating in a combat support mission and was operated by members of the 432nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Creech Air Force Base, Nevada. During normal flight operations, the crew permanently lost the ability to monitor and control the aircraft (i.e. lost link) while flying medium altitude approximately 90 minutes into the mission. The contractor, General Atomics – Aeronautical Systems Incorporated (GA-ASI), completed analysis of the wreckage and determined the most likely cause of the accident was the failure of the primary control module, an internal aircraft component which is a critical part of the flight control systems. No evidence contradicted GA-ASI’s conclusion.
There were no reported fatalities or injuries. The aircraft and environmental cleanup was valued at approximately $5.2 million.
Sources:
https://www.rt.com/usa/400414-us-drone-crashes-turkey/ http://www.businessinsider.com/r-us-drone-crashes-in-southeast-turkey-air-base-statement-2017-8 https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |