Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-AGM, Monday 3 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:T. H. Finney
Registration: CF-AGM
MSN: 1331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esquimalt Harbour, Greater Victoria, Vancouver Island British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, British Columbia
Destination airport:Esquimalt Harbour, Greater Victoria, Vancouver Island, British Columbia
Narrative:
C/no. 1331: DH.60M [Gipsy I] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 1.6.29. Registered CF-AGM [C of R 815] 19.2.30 to G.N. Irwin, Whitby, Ontario. Fitted with Gipsy II in April 1931. Registration lapsed 28.7.32; renewed 14.9.32. Registered [C of R 1297] on 15.6.33 to Reverend J.M. Coutre, Port Arthur, Ontario. Registered 25.10.33 to L.J. Bisson, Hull, Quebec. Registered [C of R 1409] 27.10.34 to D.F. Kidd, Ottawa. Registration lapsed 6.11.35; renewed 22.5.36. Registered [C of R 1954] 20.4.37 to T.H. Finney, Vancouver, BC.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a log boom at Esquimalt Harbour, Greater Victoria, Vancouver Island, British Columbia 3.10.38. Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 3.10.38.

Esquimalt Harbour is a natural harbour in Greater Victoria on the southern tip of Vancouver Island in British Columbia, Canada. The entrance to Esquimalt Harbour is from the south off the Strait of Juan de Fuca through a narrow channel known as Royal Roads. Esquimalt Harbour is situated east of Victoria Harbour, another major harbour in the region.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-esquimalt
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZ20iXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esquimalt_Harbour

Location