This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 March 1938 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AAT |
| MSN: | 1132 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, Auckland, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, Auckland, New Zealand |
Narrative:C/no. 1132: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] purchased by Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 2118 issued 26.7.29. Imported into New Zealand 26.10.29 and registered as ZK-AAT (C of R 55) on 25.10.29 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, Auckland.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.3.38 when spun in from 400 feet and crashed into mud flats in a tidal creek bed near Mangere Aerodrome, Māngere, Auckland. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Manawatu Herald, 14 March 1938, Page 2 - see link #2)
"PLANE CRASHES AT AUCKLAND.
Auckland, March 13.
Developing a spin when making a gliding turn between 300 ft. and 400 ft. over the Auckland Aero Club’s aerodrome at about midday on Saturday a De Haviland Moth machine crashed into the mud to the left of the hangars. The pilot, Mr Frank Fearney, single, escaped with facial injuries and was admitted to the Auckland Hospital, where his condition is reported to be not serious.
Mr Fearney is a pupil pilot and had done only four hours and a half in the air. He was carrying out normal training practice when the machine went into a spin. The machine was extensively damaged".
Rebuild abandoned, airframe written off; possibly broken up for spares and scrap later in 1938
Māngere is a major suburb in South Auckland, New Zealand, located on mainly flat land on the northeastern shore of the Manukau Harbour, to the northwest of Manukau City Centre and 15 kilometres south of the Auckland city centre
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2. Manawatu Herald, 14 March 1938, Page 2:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/MH19380314.2.11 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-mangere 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html 7.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mangere_Aerodrome#Early_years
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 March 1931 |
ZK-AAT |
Auckland Aero Club |
0 |
Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, Wairarapa |
 |
sub |
Location