Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator , Thursday 17 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW Turkey, Adana -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik AFB
Destination airport:Incirlik AFB
Narrative:
Crashed on soya field shortly after take off from Incirlik AFB. People saw that burn in the air.

Sources:

http://www.military.com/daily-news/2017/08/18/us-drone-crashes-southern-turkey-leaving-incirlik-air-base.html
https://www.stripes.com/news/us-drone-crashes-in-southern-turkey-after-leaving-incirlik-air-base-1.483496