| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 2017 |
| Time: | 12:26 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B Special |
| Owner/operator: | Sameiet LN-PTS (partnership) |
| Registration: | LN-PTS |
| MSN: | 5156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Ekeberg school West of Holmestrand -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oslo-Sandefjord Airport (TRF/ENTO) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Sandefjord Airport (TRF/ENTO) |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 22 August 2017 the commander and a passenger flew from Sandefjord airport Torp, Norway (ENTO) to the Holmestrand area with Pitts S-2B, LN-PTS.
From an altitude of approximately 1600 ft (AGL), the airplane was flown into a maneuver which resulted in a sudden change in the airplane’s position by making a transition from horizontal flight to an approximate vertical climb to approximately 2900 ft (AGL). The maneuver was thus, by definition, aerobatic flying.
At the top of the vertical increase with full engine power, the flight speed decreased until the airplane stood still in the air. The plane then fell back and entered a left backspin. Until control of the airplane was lost, the maneuver appeared as if it was intended to perform a stall turn/hammerhead maneuver. Witness statements and video recording indicate that there was no sign of the commander being close to regaining control of the airplane from the backspin. The airplane collided with the ground and both on board died.
The commander had recently conducted self-familiarization on LN-PTS. He had limited experience with the airplane model. The commander had neither sufficient nor required rating to perform aerobatic flying. The Accident Investigation Board Norway (AIBN) considers that the commander in particular had insufficient skills to master a hammerhead/stall turn, which in addition resulted as an inverted spin, in which visual orientation is challenging.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/smafly-har-styrtet-i-vestfold-to-menn-omkom/68613335 https://www.tv2.no/a/9312094/http://www.aircraftregister.net/enginepowered_airplanes.php?reg=LN-AHN https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/951690/ln-pts-private-pitts-s-2b-special/ Media: