This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Ptarmigan Airways |
| Registration: | CF-MZZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ram River Plateau, Northwest Territories -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Virginia Falls on the South Nahanni River |
| Destination airport: | Yellowknife |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On return flight deteriorating weather pilot flew into a narrow valley in a northwesterly direction encountering rain and low cloud. Attempting to turn around and retrace his flight path, aircraft encountered downdraft, hitting trees and then crashing onto the rocks below. Aerial search was unsuccessful but wreckage was accidentally discovered next summer on 8Jul1963. The four killed passengers included pilot Ken Stockall, an experienced pilot and President of Ptarmigan Airways of Yellowknife, NWT and well known photographer Henry Busse.
Sources:
Ward, Robert D.S. 2000. Policing in Canada s Northland. self published. pp.83-89