Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5022X, 22 Aug 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199161

Date:22-AUG-2017
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5022X
MSN: 5054R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Calipatria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Calipatria, CA
Destination airport:Calipatria, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was performing an aerial application flight in the airplane. A witness reported that after a slight right turn, the airplane rolled wings level, about 150 to 200 ft above ground level. Then, the nose dropped, and the airplane impacted a field in a near vertical attitude. A postimpact fire ensued, which consumed most of the airplane's fuselage, left wing, and empennage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. However, the extent of thermal damage to the airplane prevented confirmation of control continuity.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control for reasons that could not be determined because of the extensive thermal damage from the postcrash fire.

Sources:

http://www.kyma.com/news/crop-duster-crash-into-field-east-of-calipatria/609662580
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5022X

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB