Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1222, Saturday 5 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rocky Creek, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin Air Force Base, FL
Destination airport:Eglin Air Force Base, FL
Narrative:
The military inceptor plane crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot managed to eject safely.

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/news/us/almost-60-year-old-jet-crash-still-visible-at-eglin-air-force-base-1.484050#.WZ0lTWdlL5o
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp