This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 April 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | K.M. McKinley |
| Registration: | CF-ADB |
| MSN: | 782 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lower Onslow, Colchester County, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 781: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 17.4.29. Registered CF-ADB [C of R 588] 7.5.29 to G.W. Gooderham, Toronto. Registered [C of R 634] 4.5.31 to H.S Jones, Apohaqui, New Brunswick. Registration lapsed 4.5.32. Registered [C of R 1294] 24.8.32 to K.M. McKinley, Truro, Nova Scotia. Registration lapsed 20.8.35; renewed by 31.1.36.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced landed due to engine failure caused dirty fuel, Lower Onslow, Nova Scotia 10.4.36 and wrecked.
Lower Onslow is a small community in the Canadian province of Nova Scotia, located in Colchester County, at approx. coordinates: 45°22′56.27″N, 63°24′14.36″W
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-lower-onslow 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZGIiXQ== 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lower_Onslow Location