This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1959 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Noorduyn Norseman IV |
| Owner/operator: | Arctic Wings |
| Registration: | CF-OBI |
| MSN: | N29-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Coral Harbour, NWT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Nottingham Island |
| Destination airport: | Coral Harbour |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Due to severe conditions pilot Sam Bonderof was unable to locate Coral Harbour weather station. Running out of fuel and daylight, he decided to land on the sea ice while still being able to see the snow covered ice surface. On landing one ski broke off and after landing when the aircraft slued around a wing tip broke off.
Pilot and four passengers were eventually rescued by Royal Canadian Mounted Police de havilland DHC-3 Otter, piloted by Sgt. Gordon Carter. deHavilland Canada would later highlight this rescue in their Otter sales promotion, noting : Another routine entry in pilot Carter s log.
Sources:
https://www.canavbooks.worldpress.com/tag/norseman/ 