This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 August 2017 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MRJ-200 (MRJ-90) |
| Owner/operator: | Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | JA22MJ |
| MSN: | MSN10002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 170 km W of Portland, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Grant County International Airport (MWH/KMWH) |
| Destination airport: | Grant County International Airport (MWH/KMWH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Second prototype plane of Mitsubishi Regional Jet MRJ-200, performing test and certification flights based at Grant County International Airport/Moses Lake, suffered an in-flight engine failure at about 5500 feet and about 170 km west of Portland, OR. The plane diverted to Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) where a safe landing was carried out. No personal injuries were reported. Some damages in the No.1 engine (PW1200G) was found after landing.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170823-00003874-cbcv-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170823-00000101-mai-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170823102835/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170823/k10011108721000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_022 https://airlinersgallery.smugmug.com/CorporateAircraft/Mitsubishi/ https://airwaysmag.com/industry/third-mrj-arrives-usa/ https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/air-transport/2017-08-24/mitsubishi-grounds-mrjs-following-flight-engine-failure https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/mrj-test-fleet-grounded-after-pw1200g-flameout-440541/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 October 2016 |
JA22MJ |
Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation |
0 |
near Noto Airport (NTQ/RJNW) |
 |
min |