This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 November 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Rand Flying Club |
| Registration: | ZS-ABI |
| MSN: | 1124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng, Johannesburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng (QRA/FAGM) |
| Destination airport: | Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng (QRA/FAGM) |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] to Major Allister Miller (of Union Airways), South Africa with C of A 2093 issued 5.7.29. Registered as ZS-ABI [C of R 37] 7.8.29 to Union Airways [Pty] Ltd, Cape Town and used as mail plane. The only bi-plane ever operated by SAA (South African Airways) was a single de Havilland DH60G Gipsy Moth. ZS-ABI was taken over from Union Airways in 1934. The aircraft carried one passenger. SAA used it for non-scheduled work. Union Airways operated five of the type, two of which had enclosed cockpits. To Rand Flying Club, Germiston in early 1935.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 29.11.35. The pilot, sole person on board, was performing a private flight around Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng, Johannesburg, South Africa, when the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-johannesburg 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rand_Airport#Pre_WWII 4.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60G_Gipsy_Moth.html 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 7.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJ6cy1hYmkiXQ== 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rand_Airport#Before_World_War_II Location