This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 September 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | National Air Transport Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-AGC |
| MSN: | 1320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barker Field, Yorkdale, Toronto, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Barker Field, Yorkdale, Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no. 1320: DH.60M [Gipsy I] to DH Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 24.5.29. Registered CF-AGC [C of R 699] 24.7.29 to Loyola College, Montreal. Registered 15.11.29 to National Air Transport Ltd, Toronto. Registration lapsed 18.1.32; renewed 31.3.33. Registration lapsed 8.5.34; renewed.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Barker Field, Yorkdale, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 8.9.35: While flying in the vicinity of Barker Airfield, in the suburb of Toronto, the pilot lost control of the aircraft following a wing failure. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, killing the sole occupant.
Probable cause: Wing failure.
Opened in 1927, Barker Field was a civilian and privately owned airfield for the early era of flying in Canada and was named after William George Barker in 1931, a First World War fighter ace and Victoria Cross recipient. It remained in use until 1953. The area (northwest corner of Lawrence Avenue West and Dufferin Street bounded by Dufflaw and Orfus) has since been re-developed as a commercial site (auto dealership, gas station and other businesses).
The airfield used a rudimentary grass or dirt surface for aircraft to take off and land. Originally three runways in a triangular configuration and later two runways in a T shape. From 1950 to 1954 it was home to Aero Activities Limited, a flying school operated by Marion Alice Orr. After Orr sold Barker Field, the property eventually ceased to be an airfield (workshops and hangars removed) and developed into the current land use for commercial, warehouse and light industrial use in what is now Yorkdale-Glen Park.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-baker-1-killed 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZ2MiXQ== 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barker_Fiel 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yorkdale%E2%80%93Glen_Park Location
Media: