This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-ADR |
| MSN: | 798 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Victoria, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Victoria, British Columbia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60M [Gipsy I] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 3.5.29. Registered CF-ADR [C of R 638] 5.6.29 to General Airways Ltd, Rouyn, Quebec. Registration lapsed 15.1.33. Registration reinstated 10.5.34 to G.S. Burns & A.R. West, Victoria, British Columbia.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed following engine failure Victoria, British Columbia 16.7.35. The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured.
Probable cause: Engine failure in flight.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-victoria 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZHIiXQ== 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victoria,_British_Columbia Location