Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III Z-HOT, Wednesday 23 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:ZimParks
Registration: Z-HOT
MSN: 4013
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hwange National Park, Matabeleland North Province -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants (pilot + passenger) were not injured.

Flight Global report Z-HOT as registration.

Sources:

www.chronicle.co.zw
https://zimnews.net/breaking-news-helicopter-accident-hwange-national-park-latest-pictures/

http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/z-c.php
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=13070&start=19770