This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 12./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 0566 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Venlo, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | München-Gladbach airfield, (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 25 August 1942 two Fw 190 A-4 of 12./JG 1 collided in the air over the Netherlands during a ferrying flight. Whilst the (unknown) pilot of the Fw 190 A-4 WNr 0566 could land safely with his aircraft suffering 10% damage, the other German pilot, Fw Hans Fändrich, was killed when his Fw 190 A-4 WNr 0578 TF+SZ crashed near Venlo.
Damage: 10%
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0354&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg1.htm 