This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 August 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-16K |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 6203106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 31 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 70 km E of Zavitinsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between a Soviet Air Force Tupolev 16K bomber plane and an Antonov 24RV passenger plane.
A total of 37 persons died in the crash.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://traveller.rbth.com/arts/history/2017/08/24/36-years-ago-russian-woman-only-survivor-after-collision-between-2-planes_826062]