Accident Tupolev Tu-16K , Friday 27 June 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-16K
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Komatsu Air Base in Ishikawa Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Soviet bomber plane crashed under unknown circumstances inside Japanese territory.
The remains of three crew members were recovered by the Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force ship Nemuro.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_Tu-16