Accident Robinson R22 ZK-IMZ, Saturday 19 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2013
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Nokomai Helicopters
Registration: ZK-IMZ
MSN: 1602
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nokomai Station, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nokomai Station, Garvie Mountains, Northern Southland.
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter was flying up a valley and suddenly lost altitude due to a suspected downdraft. The helicopter hit the ground and rolled 6 times, at Nokomai Station, Garvie Mountains in Northern Southland, New Zealand, breaking off the tail. According to the following summary from the official NZ CAA accident report (see link #2):

"The pilot was intending to make a 'toes-on' slope landing to pick up a hunter. On approach, a downdraught caused an increased rate of descent that the pilot was unable to arrest. The helicopter struck the ground and rolled several times down the hillside. The pilot had previously operated turbine-engine helicopters, and did not anticipate the different available power margin when operating a piston-engine helicopter."

NOTE: The accident happened on 19/1/2013 - although other sources date the accident to 22/1/2013 and/or 24/1/2013. The earlier date is confirmed by the NZ CAA as being correct

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2013/01/22/22-jan-13-zk-imz-robinson-r22b-nokomai-station-new-zealand/
2. https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/accident-details?Oc=13/177
3. https://www.caa.govt.nz/assets/legacy/Publications/Vector/Vector_2014-4.pdf page 24
4. https://nokomai.co.nz/nokomai-helicopters