Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-ADM, Thursday 6 June 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-ADM
MSN: 796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fernie, Elk Valley, East Kootenay British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernie, Elk Valley, East Kootenay British Columbia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off when hit runway marker and overturned on take-off at Fernie, Elk Valley area of East Kootenay, British Columbia (at approximate Coordinates: 49°30′15″N, 115°03′46″W) on 6.6.35; later destroyed by fire.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-fernie
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZG0iXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll
4. http://www.dhmcc.com/
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fernie,_British_Columbia

History of this aircraft

DH.60M [Gipsy I] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 29.4.29. Registered as CF-ADM [C of R 635] 31.5.29 to A.E. McLean, Bathurst, New Brunswick. Registered 7.8.29 to Atlantic Airways Ltd, St John, New Brunswick. Registered [C of R 1107] 19.3.32 to G.B.R. Grant, St John, New Brunswick (later Vancouver).

Registration CF-ADM cancelled 6.6.35. Remains dumped in hangar at Elko Airport; “scant remains” rescued mid 1990s by Clark Seaborn, Calgary; rebuild commenced 2005.

According to a report dated 3.11.2013 (see link #4) the surviving remains of CF-ADM have been salvaged and are being used to assist in the rebuilt of DH.60 Moth CF-ADU, quote: "3rd November 2013 Today we extend a warm welcome to the Club to Clark Seaborn of Calgary, Alberta. Clark is restoring CF-ADU using parts from Canadian-assembled Moth CF-ADM which crashed in 1935. Clark hopes to have her flying next year after a 7-year rebuild. What a superb project!"

UPDATE: Registered C-FADU 22.11.13 to Clark G Seaborn, Calgary (as DH.60M Replica c/no. S5). Fuselage structurally complete and painted as CF-ADU [3.14]; re-flown 12.10.14 after rebuilt completed

Fernie is a city in the Elk Valley area of the East Kootenay region of southeastern British Columbia, Canada, located on BC Highway 3 on the western approaches to the Crowsnest Pass through the Rocky Mountains.

Location