This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 November 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Otago Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ACE |
| MSN: | 1561 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Saint Andrews, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dunedin |
| Destination airport: | Wellington |
Narrative:c/n. 1561: DH.60M [Gipsy I] to Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 2728 issued 10.9.30. Arrived in New Zealand 7.11.30 and allocated to the Otago Aero Club, Dunedin, registered ZK-ACE [C of R 92] 3.12.30.
Crashed 24.11.34: En route from Dunedin to Wellington, the pilot encountered thick fog and drizzle. The airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located in Saint Andrews, 10 miles south of Timaru, coming to rest upside down. The pilot F. C. Taylor was injured while the passenger Howard Bailey was killed. He was on his way to Wellington to take part to a Grand Lodge communication.
Details of killed and injured are as follow:
Killed - Mr Howard Wentworth BAILEY, aged 49, passenger in the plane, married, employed as chief auctioneer for Stonach and Morris, stock agents, Dunedin. Deceased was well known as an amateur entertainer. He resided with his wife at Anderson's Bay, Dunedin. There were no children.
Injured - Mr Frank Cecil TAYLOR, pilot, employed as accountant in the office of the Perpetual Trustees Company. Mr. Taylor holds an endorsed A certificate
Repaired and became the property of the Otago Aero Club on 22.3.35, after the required 1,000 flying hours had been completed.
Hired to the Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North, from 31.3.39 and sold to them on 8.6.39.
Impressed RNZAF NZ509 on 6.10.39. Crashed after engine failure on take-off New Plymouth 9.7.40. Struck off charge 21.11.40.
Parts recovered and sent to the South Island as spares. Fuselage and other parts recovered from barn at Balclutha during the 1980s by Colin Smith. Believed to be under restoration at Croydon Aircraft Company in Gore.
St Andrews is a small town in the south Canterbury region of New Zealand's South Island. It is located on State Highway 1 five kilometres south of Pareora and 17 kilometres south of Timaru.
Sources:
1. New Zealand Herald, 26 November 1934, Page 10:
https://freepages.rootsweb.com/~sooty/genealogy/miscairdeaths.html 2. Evening Post, 13 December 1934, Page 13:
3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-saint-andrews-1-killed 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 5.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm 6.
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/2254/dh-60-moths 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html 8.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 9.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_Andrews,_Canterbury 11. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 January 1932 |
ZK-ACE |
Otago Aero Club |
0 |
St Clair Golf Course, Dunedin, Otago |
 |
sub |
| 9 July 1940 |
NZ509 |
2 EFTS RNZAF |
0 |
near RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth, Taranaki |
 |
w/o |
Location