This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 2017 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-216 |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | EI-DSL |
| MSN: | 3343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cagliari Elmas (CAG/LIEE) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cagliari-Elmas (CAG/LIEE) |
| Destination airport: | Milan (LIN/LIML) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alitalia flight AZ1531 suffered right engine problems during take off. The airplane returned to land safely at Cagliari-Elmas Airport after holding a while to burn fuel.
Sources:
http://www.unionesarda.it/articolo/cronaca/2017/08/22/avaria_su_un_aereo_dell_alitalia_atterraggio_d_emergenza_a_elmas-68-636228.html Location
Images:

Flightradar24 flight path screenshot