Accident Van's RV-6A Air Beetle NAF071 , Thursday 24 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 August 2017
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A Air Beetle
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF071
MSN: 132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaduna -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Nigerian Air Force (NAF) RV-6A Air Beetle trainer crashed near Kaduna. Air Cdre Adamu Gabriel Ochai fatally injured.

Sources:

http://dailypost.ng/2017/08/25/identity-airforce-officer-killed-kaduna-plane-crash-revealed-photo/
Scramble