Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 7021, Wednesday 26 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1942
Time:evening prob
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:II./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7021
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bei Landung ausgebrochen (damaged at the landing).

Damage: 10%

The II. Gruppe of Jagdgeschwader 1, based at Woensdrecht airfield (except the 5. Staffel), was tasked to fly the Focke-Wulfs to Venlo airfield around dusk time, every day, from the 22nd of July 1942 on. This was done to make the aircraft less susceptible to RAF intruders at night, because Woensdrecht airfield is located quite near the coast. However, it put a heavy strain on the machines. On the 23rd of September, the old situation was restored.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0356&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

Media: