This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | S. Barnett-Potter |
| Registration: | ZS-ABJ |
| MSN: | 1125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ararat Farm, Bethlehem, Eastern Free State, Thabo Mofutsanyane Distric -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Durban, South Africa |
| Destination airport: | Basutoland, South Africa |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] to Major Allister Miller (of Union Airways), South Africa with C of A 2094 issued 5.7.29. Registered as ZS-ABJ [C of R 38] 7.8.29 to Union Airways [Pty] Ltd, Cape Town and used as mail plane. Registered in 1931 to Port Elizabeth Flying Club. Re-registered 1931 to Witbank Flying Club. Re-registered 1932 to S Barnett Potter, Pietermaritzburg.
Crashed 22.3.33 on farm named "Ararat" near Bethlehem, Eastern Free State Province, Thabo Mofutsanyane District, Dihlabengwith Municipality (at approximate Coordinates: 28.224°S, 28.311°E), with Diana Mellor on board as passenger. Left Durban for Basutoland, landed en-route to verify route (also reported as landing as a result of engine trouble). Took off on a test flight and landed to pick up passenger. Crashed shortly after take off. [Owner advertised for spares in April 1933, but presumed not repaired.]
Bethlehem is a city in the eastern Free State province of South Africa that is situated on the Liebenbergs river along a fertile valley just north of the Rooiberg Mountains on the N5 road
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-south-africa 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJ6cy1hYmoiXQ== 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf 6.
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=113548&start=15 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html 8.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bethlehem,_Free_State#Air Location