| Date: | Friday 6 November 2015 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Batik Air |
| Registration: | PK-LBO |
| MSN: | 38731/4463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Destination airport: | Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WAHH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Batik Air flight ID6380, a Boeing 737-900ER registration PK-LBO, was involved in a serious runway excursion incident after landing at Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport, Indonesia.
The flight departed from Jakarta at 07:13 UTC. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) while the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM). The flight from departure until commencing approach into Yogyakarta was uneventful and there was no report or record of aircraft system abnormality during the flight.
After receiving meteorological information from Aerodrome Terminal Information Services (ATIS) the pilot decided to land with configuration flaps 40 and auto-brake 3. While approaching Yogyakarta, the pilots noticed cumulonimbus cloud over Yogyakarta then decided to follow wind shear precaution recommendation to use flaps 30 for landing.
During the Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to runway 09, the pilot received information that the runway was wet and decided to change the selection of the auto-brake from three to
maximum.
The FDR data indicated that at altitude 10 feet the speed was 159 knots and the airplane floated for 6 seconds then touched down at 730 meters from beginning runway 09 at a speed of 154 knots. The aircraft stopped at about 84 meters past end of runway 09 and passenger evacuation initiated 9 minutes after. No one was injured in this accident.
Four conditions affecting the landing distance, specifically the aircraft floated for about 6 seconds and touched down at 427 meter beyond the aim point, after bouncing once; the airspeed at touchdown was 13 knots above Vref, and there was average tailwind of 6 knots; the thrust reversers were stowed at a higher than recommended speed and there was little braking for about 305 meter after the autobrakes were disconnected; and the wet runway conditions resulted in less deceleration.
The investigation concluded the contributing factors to this accident are:
- The absence of landing distance calculation following landing reconfiguration and the higher speed with no reminder callout might have made the pilots decided to continue landing, and
- The conditions of the aircraft floated and eventually touched down at the end of the touchdown zone 13 knots above Vref with average 6 knots tailwind, lower brake pressure for 305 meter after the autobrakes were disconnected, and removal of the thrust reverser application at a higher than recommended speed along with medium braking action had extended the landing distance.
The investigation also considered the external factors such as runway condition might have contributed to the reducing of deceleration rate while the brake pressure and thrust reversers were close to maximum.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
KNKT
Location
Images:

(c) NTSC

(c) NTSC

(c) NTSC
Media: