This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 456 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | DZ247 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ247: Took off for Practice Flying. 03/04/1943
Forced landing after engine failure from take off. Undercarriage and engine extensively damaged. Cat.B.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.415146) George Raymond HOUSTON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF