Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ661, Friday 9 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ661: Took off for training flight. 09/04/1943
While returning from the flight at 08:30 hrs the pilot attended to park his aircraft without the assistance of ground staff and tested into another Mosquito DD779.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/91868) William James REDDIE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1321850) Kenneth EVANS (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqn RCAF