Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-343 TC-LOE , Wednesday 23 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2017
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-LOE
MSN: 1592
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK617 returned to land at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport in Turkey after suffering a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-343, took off at 08:33 UTC from runway 35L. The flight immediately positioned for an approach to runway 06 an landed safely at 08:42 UTC.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-casablanca-ucagi-geri-dondu/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 2018 TC-LOE THY Turkish Airlines 0 near position D I KHAN non
Near miss

Location