Accident Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk 05-20019, Friday 25 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 2017
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army, 3-160th SOAR
Registration: 05-20019
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles off the southern coast of Yemen -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during a training flights. Five crew members were rescued, one crew member is still missing. A press report suggests an engine power loss while winching and claims that the aircraft was from the 160th Special Operations Air Regiment (and therefore most likely an MH-60M Black Hawk). The missing crew member was pronounced dead after a number of days as his body was not found.

Sources:

https://nypost.com/2017/08/26/one-missing-after-black-hawk-helicopter-crashes-near-yemen/
https://www.stripes.com/news/middle-east/soldier-missing-5-rescued-after-black-hawk-crash-off-yemen-coast-1.484567#.WaGBdHlRmzZ.twitter
https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/checkpoint/wp/2017/08/26/american-service-member-missing-after-black-hawk-helicopter-crash-off-yemen/
Scramble
Scramble