Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7198J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199208

Date:Thursday 24 August 2017
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Emerald City Aircraft Leasing Inc
Registration: N7198J
MSN: 3232
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:7188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near the Bremerton National Airport, Bremerton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bremerton National Airport, Bremerton, Washington (PWT/KPWT)
Destination airport:Bremerton National Airport, Bremerton, Washington (PWT/KPWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, after the student pilot performed several practice approaches, they landed the helicopter, and the flight instructor exited. The instructor reported that, after the start, the student pilot attempted to take off; the left skid lifted off the ground, but the right skid did not. Subsequently, the helicopter rolled to the right and came to rest on its right side.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system. The flight instructor reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper bank control during takeoff, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA509
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7198J
3. https://eu.kitsapsun.com/story/news/local/code-911/2017/08/24/helicopter-crashes-bremerton-national-airport/600143001/
4. http://www.king5.com/news/local/pilot-crashes-helicopter-at-bremerton-national-airport/467214085
5. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/08/robinson-r22-beta-n7198j-accident.html.

Location