Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth VP-KAS, Sunday 16 October 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 October 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Wilson Airways
Registration: VP-KAS
MSN: 1911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport ? -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Mombasa, Kenya
Narrative:
c/no 1911: DH.60G [Gipsy II] Moth to Wilson Airways Ltd, Kenya with C of A 3571 issued 1.9.32. Registered as VP-KAS 1.10.32 to R Ussher & P.O. Mweiga, Nyeri [or possibly Wilson Airways – see also VP-KAX, c/no 1913].

Written off when crashed 16.10.32, possibly at Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya. Aircraft was operating a scheduled passenger service Nairobi-Mombasa-Tanganyika-Zanzibar-Dar Es Salaam, and crashed on the first leg (Nairobi-Mombasa). No reported fatalities among the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). Registration VP-KAS cancelled 1.33.

Sources:

1. Encyclopedia of African Airlines by Ben R. Guttery page 104
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-kenya
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2cC1rYXMiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p019.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florence_Kerr_Wilson#Wilson_Airways
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilson_Airport#History

Location