Accident Mitsubishi/Sikorsky SH-60J Seahawk 8282, Saturday 26 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 2017
Time:22:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi/Sikorsky SH-60J Seahawk
Owner/operator:JMSDF
Registration: 8282
MSN: 1073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 km WSW of Cape Tappi, Aomori -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:destroyer Setogiri, JMSDF
Destination airport:destroyer Setogiri, JMSDF
Narrative:
An anti-submarine warfare helicopter SH-60J of Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF) was apparently crashed into the sea of Japan at 90 km west-southwest of Cape Tappi, Aomori prefecture. Radar and radio contact with the Seahawk were lost at 22:48 LT, and distress signals by a flare gun and the radio distress signal from FDR were received thereafter. One of four occupants, a sonsor operator, was rescued without injury a half hour later. The rescued person had occupied a starboard seat behind PIC at the time of the accident. He/she suddenly felt an impact and sea water came into the cabin. Escaping from the right emergency exit window, the sensor operator flushed the flare gun. Remaining three occupants are still missing as of 29th August. The FDR and wreckage (radome, parts of upper and lower fuselage, tail rotor blade(s), main rotor blade(s)) of SH-60J were retrieved separately. The accident helicopter was on a night-time landing/takeoff training at Destroyer Setogiri (DD-156) of JMSDF, and apparently crashed at about 10 km left and back of Setogiri.
The FDR of SH-60J is designed to be released automatically by an accident or a ditching, float on the water and send the radio distress signal. These functions apparently functioned correctly in this accident.
On Thursday 7 September 2017 the three missing crew members were still missing. They are deemed to have died in the crash.
On 16th October 2017, the crashed Seahawk was located at the bottom of the sea, under 2600 m of water, by a unmanned underwater vehicle. A few bodies are also seen in the wreckage.
At the night of 26th October 2017, the SH-60J was salvaged from the sea floor, and two bodies were recovered. One person is still missing.

A later media release revealed that the accident was probably due to human factors, the exact of which was not mentioned in that release. The JMSDF did not release any further follow-up.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170829214651/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170827/k10011114221000.html?utm_int=all_side_ranking-social_001
http://web.archive.org/web/20170829222028/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170827/k10011114241000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_001
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/08/27/07370809.html
http://www.mod.go.jp/msdf/formal/info/news/201708/20170828-01.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/msdf/formal/info/news/201708/20170828-02.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/msdf/formal/info/news/201708/20170828-03.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/msdf/formal/info/news/201708/20170828-04.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/msdf/formal/info/news/201708/20170828-05.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20170904080422/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170829/k10011117771000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_023
http://web.archive.org/web/20170909162116/http://mainichi.jp:80/english/articles/20170907/p2g/00m/0dm/090000c
Scramble

https://www.mod.go.jp/msdf/release/201709/20170907-01.pdf