Other Maule MX-7-180B Star Rocket N591SB, Saturday 26 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180B Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N591SB
MSN: 22026C
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Rockport-Aransas County Airport, TX (KRKP) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During Hurricane Harvey, the aircraft sustained substantial damage during the storm induced collapse of its hangar at Aransas County Airport (KRKP), Rockport, Texas. There were no reported injuries as a result of the incident.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/national/2017/live-updates/weather/hurricane-harvey-updates-preparation-evacuations-forecast-storm-latest/storm-chasers-photos-show-catastrophic-destruction-in-rockport-tex/?noredirect=on
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=591SB
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000194408.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2016 N591SB Private 0 Port Aransas, TX sub

Location