| Date: | Saturday 26 August 2017 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Héliberté |
| Registration: | F-HLBT |
| MSN: | 2364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guerande, Loire-Atlantique -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | La Baule-Montoir Airfield (LBY/LFRE) |
| Destination airport: | La Baule-Montoir Airfield (LBY/LFRE) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in a field, near Saint-Lyphard Road, Guerande.
While cruising during daylight, during a first flight with five passengers, the pilot suffered from benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV), which prevented him from maintaining control of the helicopter and its trajectory. The helicopter collided with the ground at high vertical speed.
Contributing factors
No indication of the pilot's reporting of pre-accident ailments appears on the medical fitness file. This absence of indication in the pilot's medical file, which could have deprived the pilot of a chance to identify a possible vestibular component to the disorders he had suffered and to initiate a course of treatment that could have mitigated the effects, can be explained by :
- The medical certificate application form, which does not encourage an applicant or medical certificate holder to express himself spontaneously about possible health events. This document, a closed questionnaire in the form of a table with check boxes, is guided by the medical-aeronautical centers of interest.
- It is difficult for an aeromedical examiner (AME) to identify a possible decrease in medical fitness on the basis of this questionnaire and a verbal exchange with the pilot.
Factor that may have contributed to the injuries of the passenger sitting in the front left seat:
- Failure to wear the shoulder straps of the left front seat harness during the flight, which may be explained by inadvertent unlocking by the passenger or failure to lock the shoulder straps by the ground attendant combined with a lack of verification by the pilot prior to commencing the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2017-0509 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.presseocean.fr/actualite/guerande-un-helicoptere-secrase-ce-samedi-six-personnes-blessees-26-08-2017-243062 https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/nantes-44000/guerande-un-helicoptere-se-crashe-dans-un-champ-de-mais-5206898 https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/loire-atlantique/guerande-crash-d-helicoptere-un-bilan-plus-grave-que-prevu-5209867 __________________________
https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&news=17471&cHash=69047953aaa7b76748e636cf38a655e2 Location
Media: