This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-178 |
| Owner/operator: | Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB |
| Registration: | CP-1223 |
| MSN: | 18795/104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cochabamba-Jorge Wilstermann International Airport (CBB) -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | La Paz-El Alto International Airport (LPB/SLLP) |
| Destination airport: | Cochabamba-Jorge Wilstermann International Airport (CBB/SLCB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the 24th of June in 1975, the people of Cochabamba and the rest of Bolivia were celebrating the coldest day of the year by burning wood and trash which had built up during the previous year. This created a dense cloud of smoke which covered many cities. Due to this, the crew of LAB flight 912, which was carrying 105 passengers, had very poor visibility and the runway couldn't be seen until they descended below 500 feet in altitude. At that moment, the student co-pilot had apparently cut the power to the plane's engines causing the aircraft to rapidly descend and hit the runway with enough force to cause its undercarriage to collapse (first the left main landing gear collapsed, soon followed by the right main landing gear). The aircraft had slid down the length of the runway and came to rest intact but had suffered severe damage to both wings and to the underside. No fires ensued and all the passengers and crew were able to disembark the plane from the emergency exits. The aircraft was completely repaired a few weeks later and after a certification flight on the 9th of August, the plane was returned to regular service with LAB.
Sources:
http://markspersonalfiles.blogspot.com.mt/2015/04/boeing-b727-aircraft-lab-fleet.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 August 2002 |
CP-1223 |
Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB |
0 |
Córdoba Airport, CD |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |