Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 GBP-10002, 27 Aug 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199224

Date:27-AUG-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:MIA Border Police of Georgia
Registration: GBP-10002
MSN: 95487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Borjomi Gorge -   Georgia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fire fighting helicopter crashed into a lake while trying to take in water. The three occupants were taken to a hospital.

Sources:

www.agenda.ge
http://en.axar.az/news/world/202785.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e42CUCvkQyg

Media: