Accident Hoffmann H-36 Dimona JA2406, Sunday 27 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H-36 Dimona
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA2406
MSN: 36251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tsubakuro valley, Fukushima city, Fukushima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fukushima Sky Park
Destination airport:Fukushima Sky Park
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A motor glider went missing after third take off of the day from Fukushima Sky Park at 13:11 LT. No radio contact with the glider and no cellphone contact with two occupants were established. The occupants told that they would go to see Mt. Azuma-kofuji (1707 m peak) nearby the departure airport. The glider was found crashed vertically in a forest at Tsubakuro valley, about 1200 m altitude site of Mt. Azuma, 15 km from the departure airport next morning. The right wing was separated from the fuselage, and the left wing was bent at the middle. Two occupants were rescued, however, one of them (captain) had suffered fatal injuries. A witness reported the glider flew too low and subsequent sound of crash.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170827/k10011114861000.html?]utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_001
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170827-00050071-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170827-00000060-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170827-00000063-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170828-00050036-yom-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170831091902/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170828/k10011115321000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_004
http://web.archive.org/web/20170828062611/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170828/k10011115441000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_012
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/08/28/07370880.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170831050844/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye3140948.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000108681.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170828-00000033-asahi-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170904080355/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170829/k10011117331000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_031

https://flyteam.jp/photo/1971592
http://www.ffa.or.jp/fsp/index.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2015 JA2406 Fukushima Mortor Glider Club 0 Fukushima Sky Park (RJSF), Sukagawa, Fukushima prefecture unk
Runway excursion

Media: