| Date: | Sunday 27 August 2017 |
| Time: | 15:48 |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin Astir |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Split |
| Registration: | 9A-GTW |
| MSN: | 3170 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sinj -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sinj Airport (LDSS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIN Croatia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Glider crashed on the mountain Kamenšnica.
The student, minor, died. Instructor was injured (Broken leg).
CAUSE
Immediate cause
The immediate cause of the accident in question is a sudden and uncontrolled loss of height.
The aforementioned loss of the glider's height was most likely due to a strong wind blow from behind, which caused a drop in the relative speed of the glider and a loss of functionality of the control surfaces.
Contributing factors
The factors that led to the immediate cause of this accident are:
- The meteorological situation in which there is a "spillover" of the wind from one side of the ridge to the other,
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.slobodnadalmacija.hr/novosti/crna-kronika/clanak/id/503912/tragedija-na-kamesnici-srusila-se-letjelica-jedna-osoba-smrtno-stradala http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/247 