Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-AGZ, Wednesday 4 November 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Border Cities Aero Club
Registration: CF-AGZ
MSN: DHC.135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Walkerville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walkerville, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I] registered CF-AGZ [C of R 997] 13.6.31 to Border Cities Aero Club, Walkerville, Ontario. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Pilot lost control and crashed near Walkerville, Ontario 4.11.31. The pilot was injured. Registration lapsed 12.6.32. Parts used in rebuild of CF-APT.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-walkerville
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/97-register-canada-cf-a